MŮJ KOŠÍK
Můj košík je prázdný

Single-mode Patch Cord ULTIMODE PC-544S (1xFC/APC-1xFC/APC, 9/125)
ULTIMODE PC-544S is a section of single-mode fiber optic cable with a length of 1 meter, terminated with FC/APC connectors on both ends.
Single-mode Patch Cord ULTIMODE PC-544S (1xFC/APC-1xFC/APC, 9/125)
View of the patch cable
Single-mode Patch Cord ULTIMODE PC-544S (1xFC/APC-1xFC/APC, 9/125)
View of the FC/APC connectors
Distinguishing features:
  • connectors: 1x FC/APC - 1x FC/APC
  • one single-mode fiber optic cable (G.652.D)
  • length: 1 m
  • low loss
ULTIMODE PC-544S is a section of single-mode fiber optic cable with a length of 1 meter, terminated with FC/APC connectors on both ends.
Thanks to a threaded metal sleeve, the FC connector provides reliable and stable connection. Even an accidental strong external pull will not disconnect the connector from the socket.
The ferrule of each FC/APC connector is cut and polished at an 8-degree angle.
ULTIMODE patch cords are characterized by low attenuation and back reflection (reflectance). They use highest quality ferrules. Each patch cord passes individual quality control (inspection of surfaces and measurement of transmission parameters - insertion and return loss).
The single-mode optical fiber with low water peak used in the patch cords is compliant with ITU-T G.652.D standard. It provides full compatibility and ability to perform quality splices with existing fiber-optic networks. The average attenuation of the fiber is about 0.4 dB/km for 1310 nm, and 0.25 dB/km for 1550 nm. The optical fiber is reinforced by aramid fibers (Kevlar) and covered with PVC sheath.
The optical fibers compliant with ITU-T G.652.D are now among the best standard single-mode fibers on the market. Before introduction of the G.652.D recommendations, optical systems could use one of the three transmission windows with lower attenuation (I: 850 nm, II: 1310 nm, III: 1550 nm). Systems based on optical fibers with low water peak can work in the whole band from 1280 nm to 1650 nm.
Specifications:
Name:ULTIMODE PC-544S
Code:L3244
Length:1 m
Fiber type:1x single-mode, 9/125
Connectors:FC/APC (A)FC/APC (B)
Insertion loss [dB]:< 0.25< 0.25
Return loss [dB]:> 50> 50

 

 
Single-mode Patch Cord ULTIMODE PC-544S (1xFC/APC-1xFC/APC, 9/125)