MŮJ KOŠÍK
Můj košík je prázdný

Single-mode Pigtail ULTIMODE PG-53S (1xFC, 9/125)
ULTIMODE PG-53S is a section of a single-mode fiber optic cable with a length of 1 meter, terminated on one end with FC connector.
Single-mode Pigtail ULTIMODE PG-53S (1xFC, 9/125)
View of the pigtail
Single-mode Pigtail ULTIMODE PG-53S (1xFC, 9/125)
View of the FC connector
Distinguishing features:
  • FC connector
  • one single-mode fiber (G.652.D)
  • length: 1 m
  • low loss
ULTIMODE PG-53S is a section of a single-mode fiber optic cable with a length of 1 meter, terminated on one end with FC connector.
Thanks to a threaded metal sleeve, the FC connector provides reliable and stable connection. Even an accidental strong external pull will not disconnect the connector from the socket.
ULTIMODE pigtails are characterized by low attenuation and back reflection (reflectance). They use highest quality ferrules. Each patchcord passes individual quality control (inspection of surfaces and measurement of transmission parameters - insertion and return loss).
The single-mode optical fiber with reduced peak water used in the pigtails is compliant with ITU-T G.652.D standard. It provides full compatibility and ability to perform quality splices with existing fiber-optic networks. The average attenuation of the fiber is about 0.4 dB/km for 1310 nm, and 0.25 dB/km for 1550 nm. The optical fiber is reinforced by aramid fibers (Kevlar) and covered with PVC sheath.
The optical fibers compliant with ITU-T G.652.D are now among the best standard single-mode fibers on the market. Before introduction of the G.652.D recommendations, optical systems could use one of the three transmission windows with lower attenuation (I: 850 nm, II: 1310 nm, III: 1550 nm). Systems based on optical fibers with low water peak can work in the whole band from 1280 nm to 1650 nm.
Specifications:
Name:ULTIMODE PG-53S
Code:L3553
Length:1 m
Fiber type:1x single-mode, 9/125
Connector:FC
Insertion loss [dB]:< 0.25
Return loss [dB]:> 50

 

 
Single-mode Pigtail ULTIMODE PG-53S (1xFC, 9/125)