Můj košík je prázdný

Optické spojování

Mechanické spoje

Universal Mechanical Splice: KeyQuick C-MS100-NT
Kód zboží: L5558
Zboží je stáhnuto z nabídky
L5550Optický mechanický spoj: ULTIMODE FAST-MS1
Universal mechanical splice KeyQuick C-MS100-NT for 250 um / 900 um fibers.
Universal Mechanical Splice: KeyQuick C-MS100-NT
View of the KeyQuick splice
Distinguishing features:
  • universal mechanical splice for 0.9 mm / 0.25 mm optical cables
  • suitable for single-mode and multimode fiber
  • insertion loss below 0.1 dB
  • transparent body for immediate connection quality verification
  • typical installation time: 60 seconds
  • designed to get high quality connections without special skills
  • full compatibility with IEC 61753-1 and Telcordia GR-326 standards
The KeyQuick C-MS100-NT universal mechanical splice guarantees low loss and high reliability. Mechanical splices are simpler and cheaper alternative to fusion splices requiring application of optical welding machines that have to be operated by highly skilled technicians. The loss below 0.1 dB is obtained thanks to advanced positioning of the inserted fiber ends by V-shaped grooves. The optical gel that is also used in the splice reduces the effects of an imprecise cut and a possible gap between the end faces of the fibers.
One of the most important and unique design solutions is the transparent body of the connector. After connecting Visual Fault Locator L5933, it allows the installer to verify directly whether the connection is made in a proper way. No red light in the splice area means a perfect connection.
The versatile design is used for splicing optical fibers with buffer coating diameters of 250 um (micrometers or microns) and 900 um, providing high performance connections of multimode and single-mode fibers.
Mechanical splices are suitable for connecting optical lines instead of traditional, fusion splices e.g. for linking a distribution cable with pigtails in a building distribution box, or for repairing damaged optical links. Due to the high transmission parameters, they can be widely used in telecommunications networks, FTTH solutions, video surveillance systems, MAN and WAN backbones.
Thanks to a unique design solution with a transparent body,
KeyQuick mechanical splices are currently the most precise ones in the market!
The necessary tools needed for connecting optical fibers:
  • Universal Key Tool Kit L5952 - essential installation tools for quick assembling KeyQuick splices and connectors
  • Visual Fault Locator L593,
  • IPA Solvent Cleaner L5915 and Dust-free Kim-Wipes L5913 - the accessories necessary for fiber cleaning
  • Fiber Scraps Trash Can L5918
  • Precision Fiber Cleaver F1-6000 L5801
NameKeyQuick C-MS100-NT
Fiber type
single-mode or multimode
Fiber diameter (cladding)125 μm
Cable diameter
250 μm or 900 μm
ILmax 0.1 dB (at 1310 i 1550 nm)
RL< -60 dB
Breaking strength
5 N
Operating temperature- 40oC ... 75oC
The dimensions of the KeyQuick mechanical splice
The Spanish company KeyFibre is a leader in fiber optic solutions on the European market, specializing in mechanical splices. KeyFibre is a member of FTTH European Council and sponsor of the European Conference and Exhibition of Optical Communication (ECOC). The main objective of the company is to improve and develop high quality innovative solutions for connecting optical fibers.
ULTIMODE Building System is a solution to create FTTH networks in buildings (Fiber To The Home). The system provides a complete range of products for deployment of fiber optic links in each apartment/office, including "open space" offices.
Zboží je stáhnuto z nabídky
L5550Optický mechanický spoj: ULTIMODE FAST-MS1
Universal Mechanical Splice: KeyQuick C-MS100-NT
Kód zboží: L5558